Privacy Policy

mymakebelieve.com

Privacy Policy     Version Date: April 22, 2015

As playful as our apps are, this section is not playful!

We take our responsibilities to you and your children very seriously.

Here is a Summary:

  • We will not collect personal info about your child.
  • We will not collect info about their location
  • We will not collect info about how your child uses our apps.
  • There are no in-app purchases so your credit card is safe.
  • There are no ads of any kind whatsoever inside the apps.

The Complete Explanation:

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When visiting our site, as appropriate and if applicable, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you email our Company asking questions or making comments about our apps and products.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you email our Company, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication.

This will allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions, if applicable, are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

In any case, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/ – sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the home page.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

Users are able to change their personal identifiable information by emailing us.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Our apps and products are used by children under 13, however, we do not collect information about these children under 13.

If a child under 13 does wish to email us with a question or comment, we ask that the child use his or her parent’s email account. We do not wish to communicate directly with children under 13.

In order to remove your name, child’s name and your email account please contact: info@mymakebelieve.com

We adhere to the following COPPA tenants:

Parents can request that any info about their child, or themselves, is deleted, from our records by emailing us directly.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to respond to a request or comment initiated by you.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: info@mymakebelieve.com

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

mymakebelieve.com
3531 Vendome Ave.
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H4A 3M6

Email: info@mymakebelieve.com